2026 Labor Law Updates | LaborLawCenter Update Express

Hi Update Express Participant,

Welcome to LaborLawCenter's Update Express email service. This email service was developed with companies having multiple locations in mind, to keep track of the many mandatory and non-mandatory changes. Labor law posters occur frequently and can be confusing to distinguish whether they are mandatory, highly recommended, or non-mandatory.

Once a month you will receive this newsletter, which captures the previous month's updates applied to various State labor law posters. If you do not see a State listed, that means there were no updates for that State. Upon receiving this information you can determine whether or not you would like to update your labor law poster(s).

To check if your individual poster is still in compliance you can use our Poster Compliance Check Tool to the right. Simply select your state, year, and month purchased from the dropdowns to check if your poster is still in compliance.

To order, please contact your sales representative via phone at 800-745-9970 or email us at corporate@laborlawcenter.com.

Are your posters up to date?

2026 Labor Law Updates by State

Florida Labor Law Poster

Florida Minimum Wage Effective September 30, 2026

Revised notice with the updated minimum wage of $15.00 per hour. Effective September 30,2026.

Maine Labor Law Poster

Sexual Harassment Education and Training Effective August 1, 2026

Revised to add that employers must keep sexual harassment training records for 3 years and minor verbiage changes throughout the poster.

District of Columbia Labor Law Poster

Wage Transparency Effective July 20, 2026

Newly required notice for all employers to disclose minimum/maximum salary ranges on job postings.

Minimum Wage Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice by adding "minors under 18 yrs old may be paid the minimum wage established by the US Government" and other minor verbiage changes.

Universal Wage Law Effective July 1, 2026

Revised new minimum wage of $18.40 per hour and tipped wage of $10.30 per hour effective July 1, 2026.

Oregon Labor Law Poster

OFLA - Oregon Family Leave Act Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice by adding under Bereavement, you can take a maximum of four weeks total per year.

Breaks & Overtime Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice by adding that requires additional breaks for working in high heat.

Oregon Minimum Wage Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice with updated Minimum Wage rates. Standard $15.55 per hour, Portland Metro Area $16.80 and Nonurban Counties $14.55 per hour.

Notice to Agricultural Workers Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice with updated Minimum Wage rates. Standard $15.55 per hour, Portland Metro Area $16.80 and Nonurban Counties $14.55 per hour.

Oregon Sick Time Law Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice by adding Safe Leave and Blood Donation for reasons to use Sick Time.

Nebraska Labor Law Poster

Nebraska Minimum Wage Effective July 17, 2026

Revised with new minimum wage schedule from July 17, 2026 through January 1, 2030. Also reflects an increase in youth minimum wage to $13.50 per hour.

New Jersey Labor Law Poster

Family Leave Act Effective July 17, 2026

Revised to reduce the minimum number of employees worldwide to 15, reduce the minimum time an employee worked for the employer to at least 3 months and at least 250 hours in the past 12 months, and made some minor verbiage changes.

Connecticut Labor Law Poster

Discrimination Effective July 1, 2026

Revised notice by adding 'victim of sexual assault' and 'victim of human trafficking' as protected classes from discrimination.

District of Columbia Labor Law Poster

Wage Transparency Effective July 20, 2026

Newly required notice for all employers to disclose minimum/maximum salary ranges on job postings.

Minimum Wage Effective July 20, 2026

Revised notice by adding "minors under 18 yrs old may be paid the minimum wage established by the US Government" and other minor verbiage changes.

Universal Wage Law Effective July 1, 2026

Revised new minimum wage of $18.40 per hour and tipped wage of $10.30 per hour effective July 1, 2026.

New Mexico Labor Law Poster

Discrimination Effective July 1, 2026

Revised notice by updating verbiage under the Human Rights section.

Paid Sick Leave Effective July 1, 2026

Revised notice with an updated link to the New Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions.

New Mexico Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2026

Revised notice by to add that the city of Las Cruces has a higher minimum wage than the state.

Puerto Rico Labor Law Poster

OSHA Effective July 1, 2026

Revised to remove mandatory fine amounts for violations from the penalties section and added an email address for State Jurisdiction.

Maryland Labor Law Poster

Occupational Safety and Health Act - Private Sector Effective June 16, 2026

Revised notice with increased penalties for violations.

Vermont Labor Law Poster

Unemployment Insurance Effective June 9, 2026

Revised notice by adding unemployment as a result of sexual assault or stalking as eligible reasons for benefits.

2026 City Labor Law Updates

Arizona

    Flagstaff, AZ
    FlagstaffLabor Law Poster

    Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023

    Revised with new $16.80 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.

    Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2020

    Updated with new wage rate of $13.00 per hour, effective January 1st 2020.

    Flagstaff, AZ
    FlagstaffLabor Law Poster

    Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023

    Revised with new $16.80 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.

    Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2020

    Updated with new wage rate of $13.00 per hour, effective January 1st 2020.

    Tucson, AZ
    TucsonLabor Law Poster

    Tucson Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023

    Revised minimum wage of $13.85 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.

California

Colorado

Illinois

    Chicago, IL
    ChicagoLabor Law Poster

    Chicago Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2021

    Revised with new $15.00 per hour minimum wage for 21 or more employees. $14.00 per hour minimun wage for 4-20 employees, all effective by July 1, 2021

    Cook County, IL
    Cook CountyLabor Law Poster

    Cook County Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023

    Revised with new $13.85 per hour minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.

Maryland

Minnesota

New Mexico

New York

Pennsylvania

Washington

Scroll Top