Hi Update Express Participant,
Welcome to LaborLawCenter's Update Express email service. This email service was developed with companies having multiple locations in mind, to keep track of the many mandatory and non-mandatory changes. Labor law posters occur frequently and can be confusing to distinguish whether they are mandatory, highly recommended, or non-mandatory.
Once a month you will receive this newsletter, which captures the previous month's updates applied to various State labor law posters. If you do not see a State listed, that means there were no updates for that State. Upon receiving this information you can determine whether or not you would like to update your labor law poster(s).
To check if your individual poster is still in compliance you can use our Poster Compliance Check Tool to the right. Simply select your state, year, and month purchased from the dropdowns to check if your poster is still in compliance.
To order, please contact your sales representative via phone at 800-745-9970 or email us at corporate@laborlawcenter.com.
Florida Minimum Wage Effective September 30, 2026
Revised notice with the updated minimum wage of $15.00 per hour. Effective September 30,2026.
Sexual Harassment Education and Training Effective August 1, 2026
Revised to add that employers must keep sexual harassment training records for 3 years and minor verbiage changes throughout the poster.
Wage Transparency Effective July 20, 2026
Newly required notice for all employers to disclose minimum/maximum salary ranges on job postings.
Minimum Wage Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice by adding "minors under 18 yrs old may be paid the minimum wage established by the US Government" and other minor verbiage changes.
Universal Wage Law Effective July 1, 2026
Revised new minimum wage of $18.40 per hour and tipped wage of $10.30 per hour effective July 1, 2026.
OFLA - Oregon Family Leave Act Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice by adding under Bereavement, you can take a maximum of four weeks total per year.
Breaks & Overtime Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice by adding that requires additional breaks for working in high heat.
Oregon Minimum Wage Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice with updated Minimum Wage rates. Standard $15.55 per hour, Portland Metro Area $16.80 and Nonurban Counties $14.55 per hour.
Notice to Agricultural Workers Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice with updated Minimum Wage rates. Standard $15.55 per hour, Portland Metro Area $16.80 and Nonurban Counties $14.55 per hour.
Oregon Sick Time Law Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice by adding Safe Leave and Blood Donation for reasons to use Sick Time.
Nebraska Minimum Wage Effective July 17, 2026
Revised with new minimum wage schedule from July 17, 2026 through January 1, 2030. Also reflects an increase in youth minimum wage to $13.50 per hour.
Family Leave Act Effective July 17, 2026
Revised to reduce the minimum number of employees worldwide to 15, reduce the minimum time an employee worked for the employer to at least 3 months and at least 250 hours in the past 12 months, and made some minor verbiage changes.
Discrimination Effective July 1, 2026
Revised notice by adding 'victim of sexual assault' and 'victim of human trafficking' as protected classes from discrimination.
Wage Transparency Effective July 20, 2026
Newly required notice for all employers to disclose minimum/maximum salary ranges on job postings.
Minimum Wage Effective July 20, 2026
Revised notice by adding "minors under 18 yrs old may be paid the minimum wage established by the US Government" and other minor verbiage changes.
Universal Wage Law Effective July 1, 2026
Revised new minimum wage of $18.40 per hour and tipped wage of $10.30 per hour effective July 1, 2026.
Discrimination Effective July 1, 2026
Revised notice by updating verbiage under the Human Rights section.
Paid Sick Leave Effective July 1, 2026
Revised notice with an updated link to the New Mexico Department of Workforce Solutions.
New Mexico Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2026
Revised notice by to add that the city of Las Cruces has a higher minimum wage than the state.
OSHA Effective July 1, 2026
Revised to remove mandatory fine amounts for violations from the penalties section and added an email address for State Jurisdiction.
Occupational Safety and Health Act - Private Sector Effective June 16, 2026
Revised notice with increased penalties for violations.
Unemployment Insurance Effective June 9, 2026
Revised notice by adding unemployment as a result of sexual assault or stalking as eligible reasons for benefits.
Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.80 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2020
Updated with new wage rate of $13.00 per hour, effective January 1st 2020.
Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.80 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Flagstaff City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2020
Updated with new wage rate of $13.00 per hour, effective January 1st 2020.
Tucson Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised minimum wage of $13.85 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.
Fremont Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2019
New posting requirement for Fremont, California.
Cupertino City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Updated with new wage rate of $17.20 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.
Emeryville City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $16.84 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Milpitas City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.40 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
San Leandro City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Alameda City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Santa Rosa Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023
Revised minimum wage of $17.06 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.
Santa Monica City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2021
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2021.
Santa Monica City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Novato City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised Minimum Wage of $16.32 per hour for very large business, $16.07 per hour for large business, $15.53 per hour for small business, all effective January 1, 2023.
Los Angeles City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Pasadena City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Berkeley Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $16.07 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
San Diego City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.30 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
San Mateo City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2021
Revised with new $15.62 minimum wage effective January 1, 2021.
Palo Alto City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.25 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Hayward City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised Minimum Wage of $15.50 per hour for small employer. $16.34 per hour for large employers, effective January 1, 2023.
El Cerrito City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.35 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
San Carlos City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new minimum wage of $16.32 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.
Petaluma City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.06 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Menlo Park Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.20 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Oakland City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $15.97 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Richmond City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.17 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Redwood City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.00 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Mountain View City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $18.15 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Sunnyvale City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.95 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Los Altos City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.20 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Burlingame City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023
Revised Minimum wage of $16.47 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.
Belmont City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.75 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Sonoma City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.00 minimum wage for large employers and $16.00 minimum wage for small employers effective January 1, 2023.
Daly City Minimum Wage Poster Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.07 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Santa Clara City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.20 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
South San Francisco City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $16.70 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Health Care Security Ordinance Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new effective date and new rates for 2023.
Half Moon Bay City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised Minimum Wage of $16.45 per hour, effective January 1, 2023.
Santa Monica City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2021
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2021.
Santa Monica City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Revised with new $15.00 minimum wage effective July 1, 2020.
Denver City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $17.29 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Chicago Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2021
Revised with new $15.00 per hour minimum wage for 21 or more employees. $14.00 per hour minimun wage for 4-20 employees, all effective by July 1, 2021
Cook County Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $13.85 per hour minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Montgomery County Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2023
Updated to reflect new minimum wage rate of $15.00 for large employers and $14.00 for mid-sized and small employers, effective July 1, 2023.
Prince George's County Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2019
Updated with new effective dates and tipped employee guidelines.
Saint Paul City Minimum Wage Effective July 1, 2020
Complete overhaul of minimum wages for different business sizes.
Bernalillo County Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2021
Revised with new $9.35 minimum wage effective January 1, 2021.
Albuquerque Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $12.50 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Las Cruces Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $12.00 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Santa Fe Minimum Wage Effective March 1, 2021
Revised with new $12.32 minimum wage effective March 1, 2021.
Westchester County Earned Sick Leave Effective August 1, 2020
New posting requirement for Westchester County, NY.
Pittsburgh Paid Sick Days Act Effective May 1, 2020
Updated with new design and minor text changes.
Seattle Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $18.69 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.
Seatac City Minimum Wage Effective January 1, 2023
Revised with new $19.06 minimum wage effective January 1, 2023.